OS 6" map, Berwickshire, 2nd ed.,(1908).

Occupying the N end of a spur overlooking Preston Cleugh is an irregular fort of two phases.

The first phase consists of a double earthen rampart and ditch with counterscarp bank, on the W and S sides only, the N and E being defended by strong natural slopes. The entrance is on the W side.

The second phase included the construction of a stone rampart on the line of the inner rampart (and continuing around the N and E sides) and the partial recutting of the inner ditch to the S of the original entrance. A second entrance has been added to the E side and the original entrance retained. The interior is regular with no trace of huts. (RCAHMS 1915).

Visited by OS (JP), 17 September 1970.

The Society of Antiquities surveyors agree that the remains here are those of a two-phase fort, measuring 77m by 57m internally. However, they offer a different interpretation of the site, stating 'In the first phase there were two ramparts and a medial ditch with entrances on the E and W respectively; subsequently the ramparts were realigned at the W entrance, and another ditch with an external rampart was added on the NW, SW and S. There is at least one circular house site within the interior.'

Site afforested.

Information from P Dixon, 20 August 1987.

AOC Archaeology Group carried out a watching brief on a trench excavated for the insertion of a cable across this Scheduled Ancient Monument in October 2000. The trench did not yield any significant deposits or artefacts of an archaeological nature.

NMRS MS/830/22

NT 7960 5930 Excavation of a 35m long cable trench, prior to the insertion of an underground cable across part of Scheduled Ancient Monument of Preston Cleugh Fort, found it to be devoid of significant archaeological features or artefacts. The trench was to the SW of the fort but in the Scheduled area.

Sponsor: Scottish Power plc.