(NT 6022 7324) Whittingehame Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

Whittingehame Castle Tower (C McWilliam 1978) is rectangular on plan, with a staircase jamb to the N. It stands three storeys high, with a corbelled and crenellated parapet within which stands a cap-house (in use as a dovecot in the 1930s). The RCAHMS notes that the remains of 17th century outbuildings adjoin the tower on the E.

A mound of earth, 10ft high and 80ft long, possibly a gun platform contemporary with the castle, lies to the SE of the tower, on the slope towards Whittingehame Water.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913; N Tranter 1962; J Whitaker 1938

The property was acquired by the Douglas family in the 14th century. Lang asserts that the tower was built at this time, but the other authorities agree that it is of late 15th or early 16th century date.

M B Lang 1929

Whittingehame Tower (plaque on wall) is the only feature remaining of those shown on the RCAHMS plan. It has been restored and is in use as a residence, extensions having been added. The mound to the SE of the tower has been landscaped and is now a N-facing scarp, some 3.0m high, backed by a retaining wall.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (EGC) 21 April 1966.

Possible 17th century garden.

N Hynd 1984.

NT 602 732 A watching brief was carried out in January 2006 at the site of a new barn to the SW of Whittingehame Tower during the excavation of foundations. The work was requested due to the proximity of the Tower (NT67SW 2.00) and Tower Cottage (NT67SW 2.01). No archaeological remains were found.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS; reports lodged with SMR and NMRS.

I Suddaby, 2006.