For adjacent (to E) Kalemouth Cottage, see NT72NW 39.

Not to be confused with Kalemouth Bridge (over Kale water, at NT 70939 27512), for which see NT72NW 81.

(Location cited as NT 709 274). Suspension bridge, Kalemouth, probably c. 1820-30. A most interesting early suspension bridge with a wooden-truss span supported by iron link chains and iron-rod suspenders. The ashlar pillars are of pyramidal form.

J R Hume 1976.

(Suspension bridge of Samual Brown chain type). Probably built c. 1820-1830 by Samuel Brown, engineer, and William Mather, Kalemouth, contractor. Pyramidal masonry pylons, single iron link chain (2 links wide) on each side, iron rod suspenders and wooden truss span. Additional suspenders have been added at the mid-points of the chain links. Length 180 ft (54.9m). Public road bridge.

J R Hume 1977b.

Kalemouth Suspension Bridge, c. 1830. Captain samuel Brown, engineer. 54m long, 5m wide. Twin stone pylons at each end, wooden deck and railings suspended by iron rods fixed to the centres of chain links. Tolls presumably paid at Kalemouth Cottage (NT72NW 39). Now improved.

C A Strang 1994.

This bridge carries an unclassified public road across the River Teviot, just above the mouth of the Kale water. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Eckford (to the E) and Crailing (to W).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 July 1998.