OS 6" map, Berwickshire, 2nd ed., (1909).

A tall, wheel-headed cross, 14ft 10ins high. The shaft, oblong in section, has a slight taper upwards to the head, which is 1ft 10ins in diameter. It stands on a built stone base with a central socket stone. A plain cross is cut in relief on both sides of the head; on the E face of the shaft is carved the figure of a man and a dog, on the W face, a latin cross beneath a shield, on the S, a similar shield above a sword, and on the N, a latin cross placed on a calvary (RCAHMS 1915). It was possibly erected after the second crusade (1114); local tradition says that a governor of Hume Castle was killed here in a skirmish (New Statistical Account (NSA, R D Thomson) 1845).

The repetition of many crosses, with shields bearing arms, shows that the monument relates to one who had been at the holy war. The first time any number of Scots went to these was to the second crusade (J Hardy 1885).

R Robertson 1792.

This cross, as described by the previous authorities, is in good condition (see RCAHMS 1915, fig.77).

Visited by OS(JD) 28 January 1955.

No change to the previous field report.