OS 6"map, (1962).

A nuclear fort (c/f Dunadd: NR89SW 1; and Dundurn: NN72SW 3) occupies the central plateau and the N and S slopes of Moat Knowe, a small isolated hill. Measuring overall 490' N-S by 183', it is surrounded by a wall, 7'- 8' thick and is divided internally by similar walls into five courts which are linked by a through road on their W sides. All the walls were originally of stone-faced rubble construction, but only a few facing stones survive, one course high, as indicated on RCAHMS 1956 plan, fig.196. Court 'G', the largest, 155' N-S by 167', encloses the central plateau. The interior falls 30' from E to W in a series of four artificial terraces separated by low, rocky scarps. The lowest of these terraces is partly occupied by a through road, but the other three may have served as platforms for buildings though no traces of these can now be seen on the surface. Courts 'E' and 'F' are on the N slope of the hill. The ground within 'F' is generally too steep for dwellings, but on a narrow terrace against its N wall there are two faint hollows which may represent hut floors. Court 'E' is featureless. Courts 'H' and 'J' are on the S slope of the hill. The lower portion of 'H' has been terraced, while on the E side there are two semicircular scoops which again may indicate hut floors. The only remains in 'J' are a number of slabs, apparently the remains of a continuous wall designed to cut off 'J' from the through road.

There are two entrances, situated respectively at the N and S ends and connected by the through road.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1946.

A nuclear fort as described. Although no huts are visible, there are at leat six platforms capable of supporting either circular or rectangular structures.

Visited by OS(WDJ) 7 September 1960 and (DWR) 25 July 1973.

No change to previous information.