(NT 7795 1360) Enclosure (NR)

OS 6"map, (1962).

This enclosure, which lies partly on low boggy ground and partly on the foot of Stanshiel Hill, is nearly circular, 150' in diameter, bounded by a massive wall, 7' thick, faced on each side with large boulders, some of which are set on edge and some on bed; the core is composed of rubble. The outer face is well-preserved from place to place for a distance of 150' northwards from the entrance gap on the S. Another, probably later, gap leads through the N arc into a low court which occupies 1/3 of the enclosure. Across the middle of the enclosure, above this court, there stretches a level terrace of uneven width on to which the main entrance gap opens, and above it the highest part of the enclosure merges into the scarped hill-slope. A later field bank runs SW from a point on the SE arc. There is a faint trace of a shallow ditch running round outside the E and S arcs of the enclosure about 20' out from it.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1947.

Although no definite house platforms were located within this enclosure, which is as described, its situation and construction indicate a settlement.

Visited by OS(WDJ) 7 September 1960 and (DWR) 25 July 1973.

No change to previous information.