OS 6" map (1957)

This circular fort measures some 300' in diameter within a single rampart and ditch with a low parapet on top of the counterscarp. The defences are well preserved towards the W and N, but somewhat dilapidated on the SE. On the N, where best preserved, the crest of the rampart is from 12' - 13' above the bottom of the ditch and 3' - 4' above the level of the interior. The ditch is 29' broad, from the crest of the rampart to the top of the counter- scarp. The entrance on the W is well-preserved and there is a second entrance on the N which is probably original. Other entrances on the S and E are probably modern. In the interior there are considerable remains of circular foundations, some of which, from their size, may have been sheepfolds.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908

This fort is generally as described above. The single bank and ditch, which occupy a strong defensive position, are in a good state of preservation. Within the interior is one sheepfold, 19.0m in diameter and four hollowed-out areas up to 1.0m deep which seem to be too irregular for sheepfolds as suggested by the RCAHMS and may be the result of quarrying, particularly the three close to the S and W sides of the fort. The fourth, and southernmost, has a well-formed entrance leading from the break in the S side of the main rampart and abutting on its W side are the remains of a circular enclosure 6.0m in diameter with a bank 0.2m in maximum height. There are indications of similar foundations abutting the other enclosures, but these, and several other remains about the interior, are so amorphous in character that their outline, age and purpose cannot be determined without excavation. Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (RDL) 29 October 1963

Many Roman coins and flint arrowheads have been found here.