(NT 51507 72041) Lennoxlove formerly Lethington (NR)

Lennoxlove (NR)

OS 6" map (1969)

The first park wall around Lethington (Lennoxlove), enclosing an area rather more than a mile square, was built by John, Duke of Lauderdale (16th century). This wall was 12ft in height, reduced to 7ft many years ago.

NSA 1845 (J Cook and J Lorimer).

The mansion of Lennoxlove or Lethington (former name) is an extensive and composite structure of which the nucleus is the 15th century tower in the SW portion - once enclosed by a barmkin. (Tranter suggests that this tower probably incorporates a still earlier fortalice.) Only the 16th century gateway to the N of the tower remains of the barmkin. The tower itself is rubble-built and harled; L-shaped with the main block measuring 55ft by 38 1/2ft externally and the E-projecting wing 23 1/2ft by 31ft broad externally. The walls are 8 1/2ft to 10ft thick at base. The parapet walk appears to have been altered about the late 16th century and the cap house and attic floor were reconstructed in the 17th century. The tower has been extended in the 17th century and in more modern times. The 17th century building has been modernised and calls for no special attention.

The Maitlands bought Lethington from the Giffords in the 14th century, and it is probable that the oldest work represents the Gifford stronghold, the two periods of heightening being the Maitlands' work.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 1920; N Tranter 1962

Lennoxlove is as described.