NT58SE 26.02 56646 82327 South House (South Pavillion)

(NT 5665 8235) Balgone House (NAT)

OS 6" map (1968)

Balgone House 'in former times presented the usual architectural proportions of a Scottish mansion of the 17th century, but it has recently been considerably improved'.

J Small 1883

Externally this building is entirely modern in appearance but it is probable that, inside, some 17th century work is incorporated. There are no records available regarding the house (Miss E Grant-Suttie, Balgone House).

Visited by OS (WDJ) 15 November 1962

Balgone House: An accumulation of the 17th-19th centuries. It began with the L-shaped 17th century part at the S end. This was lengthened about 1700, and the polygonal stair-turret duplicated so that the main (W) front became symmetrical. At the same time it was given the two storey piend-roofed pavilions with quadrant links. Finally, about 1860, the wall between the turrets was pushed out flush with their faces on both levels, the turrets themselves were crowned with balustrades, and a baronial wing was added at the NE.

C McWilliam 1978