(NT 6499 2053) Newgate (NAT)

New Gate, Jedburgh: Near the SE corner of the Market Place there is a gatehouse, surmounted by a steeple, which today leads to the churchyard of the Abbey on the S and to the undercroft of the county buildings on its W side. In all probability it occupies the site of the principal entrance to the Abbey precinct, but as it stands it is not earlier than the 18th century. In its present form it comprises an oblong harled structure pierced by a central pend, above which there is a tower, ashlar-built where it rises above the slate roofs of the side buildings, and surmounted by a broach spire with a weather-vane. The tower contains a bell-chamber and there is a clock-chamber above that. The pend, arched at either end, is joisted and not vaulted.

On the N side of the gatehouse there is a panel inscribed 'NEW GATE 1755'; higher up is an armorial shield, dated 1720, inserted within the margin of a built-up window. Below the belfry window on the S side there is a panel with an inscription illegible but for the date 1761, the date of the tower and steeple.