For former tollhouse (adjacent to S), see NT53SW 209.01.

Chain Bridge (suspension) [NAT]

(Location cited as NT 545 346). Suspension bridge, built 1826. A footbridge, with iron-link suspension chains, a wooden deck, and Gothis stone pylons. The vertical suspenders are iron rods, and there are light iron railings.

J R Hume 1976.

Suspension bridge of Samuel Brown chain type. Built 1826, probably by J.S. Brown, engineer, and Redpath, Brown and Company, contractors. Castellated masonry pylons, two pairs of iron link chains on each side, iron rod suspenders to wooden deck, iron railings. Span about 300 ft (91m). Private footbridge.

J R Hume 1977b.

Chain Bridge, 1826. Redpath, Brown and Co. John Stevenson Brown was originally a smith from Lyne in Peeblesshire. Gothick pylons with corbelled and crenellated heads over pointed arched openings. Blacksmith-forged iron chains, suspenders, stress and tension were artfully combined in this footbridge; it is also calculated to admit horses. Construction work by the Smiths of Darnick, who may have designed the accompanyoing charmingly scaled Toll-house (1826). Bridge completely reconstructed, 1991, with most unsympathetic new deck; this wouldn't have happened to a Chippindale chair of the same date.

C A Strang 1994.

This suspension footbridge carries a path over the River Tweed to the NW of Chain Bridge Farm (NT53SW 209.00).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the span. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NT c. 54516 34638 to NT c. 54540 34546.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 January 2006.