Type Architecture Notes

ARCHITECTS:

W H Hole - decoration of New banqueting hall 1903

REFERENCE:

National Archives of Scotland:

Address to Suscribers.

That by removing the front of the buildings, to be raised on the N. side of the Street at the Cross a convenient space backward a handsome Exchange or public Forum ... adorned with a covered walk n N. side of area. Also that a building may be erected on the ruins to the S. of the Parlt Close, where the Borough Room & Council Chamber formerly stood to contain a Great Room for The Convention of the Royal Boroughs of Scotland and their annual Committee, a convenient Council Chamber for the use of the Magistrates for the daily dispatch of public business. A dwellinghouse for the Lord Provost during his office, a robing room for the Lords of Session, a handsome library for the Faculty of Advocates, and rooming be made for lodging the public records of the Nation and to provide convenient office for accomodating The Principal Clerks of Session ..... Easy access be made to the High St from S. & N. side of the and the North loch made an ornament in place of a public nuisance.

1752 GD103/3/25

REFERENCE: NMRS HISTORICAL FILE

1 page of text giving details from Town Council Minutes regarding the acquisition and conversion of the Royal Exchange to the City Chambers - filed under "CITY CHAMBERS";

2 pages of text with details of a volume held in City Architect's Office giving details of the building of the Royal Exchange/City Chambers - filed under "ROYAL EXCHANGE";

4 pages of text with details of newspaper articles regarding the erection, siting and restoration of a Statue of George III in the Old Council Chamber - filed under "ROYAL EXCHANGE, STATUE, OLD COUNCIL CHAMBERS"

NMRS Photographic survey of plans held by Edinburgh City Architect's Department including surveys and designs for alterations by the City Architect's, David Cousin and robert Morham 1854-1895.

Copied 1973 Inventory 49

REFERENCE: