(NT 3622 6020) Earthwork (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1966)

Chalmers notes an oval 'encampment', about half an acre in size, in the field called "The Chesters". In its middle was an immense round whinstone. Some traces still remained in 1853, though it had been almost ploughed out by then.

G Chalmers 1810; Name Book 1853

Air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK310: 5015-6) reveal about two-thirds of the earthwork, now levelled by cultivation. It was oval on plan, straddling the crest of a ridge, and was defended by a single rampart and an external ditch. The overall measurements are approximately 380' NW-SE by 270' and it has a interrupted SW side. On the W side, about 30 yds from the NW apex, there is an entrance from 10' to 15' in width, on either side of which the ditch terminals are in-turned for a short distance.

RCAHMS MSS

This earthwork has been ploughed out and there is nothing to be seen on the ground.

Visited by OS (BS) 24 October 1975

Though previously classified as an earthwork recent aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1995) suggest that this is now visible only as a cropmark and can be interpreted as a settlement.

Information from RCHAMS (KJ) 13 July 1999.