(NT 44325 69012) Pencaitland parish church, dating from the late 12th and 13th centuries has both a chancel and nave. From the centre of the W gable there projects an oblong tower, the lower portion of which, together with the N, E and W walls, are clearly medieval; their proportions suggest the much altered remains of a 12th c church. In the N wall are two large pointed windows, but both are now built up; a 17th c doorway is inserted in the infilling of the western window. The aisle projecting N from the chancel dates from the end of the 13th c. The N transept was added in the 16th or 17th c. There is a 17th c Renaissance doorway in the W wall, now built up.

Church in use.

Visited by OS (BS) 21 October 1975

The main body of the church is a long buttressed box apparently of the 16th or early 17th century, but probably standing on medieval foundations. Round-headed doors converted into windows are at the W end, and another (blocked) further E in the S wall. Added to the basic structure are the W tower, the N (Saltoun) aisle and the N chapel. The W tower is square for most of its height, but at the top it turns octagonal and apparently serves as a combined belfry and dovecot. It is topped by a pointed, slated spire. All this is presumably of 1631, the date on the lintel of the W door. There is a gallery stair in the angle with the W wall. The Saltoun aisle was formerly entered through a find mid-17th century door in its W wall. Immediately E of the Saltoun Aisle is a two-bay chapel, normally dated to the 13th century. However, details suggest that it was built later, in 13th century style. It became a pew in the 17th century; its E window tracery dates from 1882. The wall head has been raised and the corbel table reset at a higher level. Inside, the thickening of the wall E of the N aisle may indicate the position of a former chancel arch.

Jougs: The ring and chain for the collar are fixed on the NW buttress, by the outside stair.

C McWilliam 1978; D C Bailey and M C Tindall 1963; J Mackay 1979