(NT 4485 3641) Clovenfords Post Office: This house possesses some general appearance of antiquity, which is borne out by the facts that it originally had no foundations and that its living-room was floored with stone slabs and earth as lately as 1935.

Its position at the cross-roads, however, suggests that it may not be older than the construction of the stretch of the A 72 between Torwoodlee and the Tweed, which took place between 1755 and 1772.

The house was formerly an inn, and its SW portion, now the post office proper with a bedroom above, was then a stable and loft. It is now impossible to be certain regarding the original arrangement of the remainder.

RCAHMS 1957, visited 1953

(NT 4485 3641) Old Post Office (NAT)

OS 25" map (1969)

The former post office, which is now a private dwelling called the Old Post Office, has been externally modernised and cement-rendered. The exterior does not appear to have any significant architectural features. Published survey (25") correct.

Visited by OS (MJF) 4 December 1979