(NT 33381 70290) Monkton House (NR)

OS 25" map (1967)

According to the RCAHMS, Monkton House, L-shaped on plan, was built about 1680 in extension of and incorporating the lower part of a 16th century free-standing tower, while the now detached stable building to the NW is the remains of a small L-shaped house of c. 1625, which was originally attached to the old tower by a wing, now missing.

Tranter, however, states that the original tower is of earlier than 16th century origin; it was extended to the S by the addition of a simple rectangular block, probably dating from the mid-16th century. This in turn was further extended to the S; and the W wing added, probably soon after the Reformation. The present stair tower was built, and roofline and Renaissance doorways produced in the late 17th century. He also dates the stable building to the 16th century.

The main house is three storeys high. At one time it was neglected, but it has been restored and is again inhabited.

Monkton was a property of (the Cistercian) Newbattle Abbey, probably a grange, which no doubt accounts for the unusual mullioned windows of the stable block. The Hays of Yester acquired the estate after the Reformation; it later passed to the Falconers and then to the Hopes of Pinkie.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1921; N Tranter 1962

Monkton House (name confirmed) and the outbuilding at NT 3338 7029 are relatively unimportant.

Visited by OS (JLD) 9 December 1953

OS (JLD) confirmed.

Visited by OS (BS) 15 August 1975

NT 335 704 An evaluation was carried out prior to a housing development in an area formerly occupied by the walled garden of 17th-century Monkton House (NT37SW 25) and developed by the 19th century. No features relating to the former walled garden or 19th-century buildings were identified, and there was evidence of possible terracing and sand extraction across the site. No pre-19th-century finds were recovered. The evaluation also included the recording of part of the listed boundary wall and a small stone outbuilding, which may be 18th century.

Report lodged with East Lothian SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Hart (Estates) Ltd.