NMRS REFERENCE

Yarrow Church. It was only in 1640 that a church was built on this site, at Deuchar (OSA 1793), to replace the parish church of St. Mary of the Lowes (RCAHMS 1957, No.9), by that time standing dilapidated in a remote and inconvenient situation near Kirkstead, overlooking St. Mary's Loch. In 1771 this new church was almost wholly rebuilt and in 1826 it was altered; half a century later it was again renovated. Further reconstruction in 1906 altered the original plan; the oblong church with a central cross-aisle now becoming a cruciform one, apsidal-ended towards the S. In 1922 this building was burnt down, only the bare walls being left. By the following year these surviving elements had been repaired and the fabric restored as a whole. (R S Kirkpatrick 1932)

The only features of antiquarian interest left are the bell, a sundial and the two S. doorways. Neither of the two doorways, which are

situated one at each end of the S. wall, is in its original position. Their margins are moulded with a roll, quirk and hollow, and their heads, which are semi-circular, have been raised.

TOMBSTONES. In the churchyard two 17th-century tombstones are to be seen: (1) A table-stone near the SE. door (2) A second table-stone, near the last.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

ORDNANCE SURVEY

The church, in use as a place of worship, is as described by RCAHMS.

The sundial mentioned by that authority bears the date 1640 and is built into the SW corner of the church.

Visited by OS (EGC) 4 June 1962