For 1990 excavation of medieval quarry dumps probably related to construction of Macduff's Castle see NT39NW 3 and NT39NW 6 -11, 13 (East Wemyss Caves). See also walls under NT39NW 27.

(NT 3440 9717) Macduff's Castle (NR) (Ruins)

OS 6" map, (1938)

This castle, although associated by tradition with 'Macduff, Thane of Fife', who is believed to have flourished in the second half of the 11th century was probably not begun until near the end of the 14th century. The remains consist of a 14th century tower; possible 15th century remains; a 16th century range of buildings running southward from the tower and terminating in a second tower; and a late 16th century or early 17th century outer wall, looped for guns, surrounding the whole. The western stretch of this outer wall terminated in turrets, only the southern one now remaining. The north stretch is demolished, but foundations of outbuildings that stood against it can still be seen.

The castle buildings are extremely ruinous.

The remains are as described above.