(NT 3490 7267) Pinkie House (NR)

OS 6" map (1958).

Non-Guardianship Sites Plan Collection, DC28436, 1909.

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: William Burn 1825. Alterations and additions.

Owner: Loretto School

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Pinkie House, a handsome mansion, was built in 1613 by Alexander Seton, Earl of Dunfermline. In it, he incorporated a 16th c L-shaped house which may well include the nucleus of a still earlier fortalice (N Tranter 1962), which now forms the N end of the main block. The main block contains 3 storeys, with the square tower being 5 storeys high. Though the RCAHMS consider the W wing also the work of Seton, the SDD state that it was added c. 1700. It is 2 1/2 storeys high.

The additions to the W side of the main block date to c. 1800. The interior, used by Loretto School since 1951, has been considerably modernised.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887; RCAHMS 1929, visited 1920; SDD List 1964

Pinkie House (name confirmed), mainly a considerably renovated 17th century mansion, incorporating earlier work on the N, is as described. There is a stone midway along the E wall bearing the date 1697.

Visited by OS (BS), 14 August 1975.

This building has been extensively recorded and described elsewhere, including the RCAHMS Inventory, but this survey paid particular attention to photography of the painted ceiling in the gallery on the first floor, executed in the early 17th century for Alexander Seton. Executed in tempera, the painting embellishes a vaulted ceiling lined with boards and extends some 85 m by 6m showing a range of fictive architectural motifs within which are set images illustrative of proverbs, literary and religious themes.

This site was recorded as part of the Listed Buildings Recording Programme (LBRP) for 1999-2000.

Information from RCAHMS (NMC), 2002.