Plewlands House [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, September 2010.

Owners: The National Trust for Scotland (1641).

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(NT 1289 7839) Plewlands House, property of the National Trust for Scotland, was originally the mansion of Plewlands estate. Standing 3 storeys and a garret high, it is L-shaped on plan, having a stair-tower projecting from the E side and not set immediately in the re-entrant angle. The masonry is of harled rubble. The lintel above the doorway is dated 1641. The house was restored in 1955, preserving the distinctive architectural features of the exterior.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1926; N Tranter 1962; SDD List 1963

As described.

Visited by OS (BS) 15 August 1974

Dated 1641, the original mansion of the Plewlands estate, now belongs to the National Trust for Scotland. The plan of the house is L-shaped has three storeys with a garret. It was restored in 1955. The house is situated at the bottom of The Loan on the left hand side of the road and is as described in the NMRS (1974).