(NT 1795 7546) Cramond Old Bridge (NR)

For (successor) Cramond New Bridge (adjacent to SW), see NT17NE 282.

REFERENCE:

Country Life, 9th July, 1943 - photograph and information

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Cramond Old Bridge, still in use and in good condition in 1953, is probably of late 15th-early 16th century date. Part of the bridge fell sometime before 1587, but it is recorded on the parapet that it was rebuilt by 1619 and repaired in 1687, 1761, 1776 and 1854. There are three arches, the oldest being the western one.

Visited by OS (JLD) 1 December 1953

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1920

This bridge is as described and now in use as a footbrige only.

Visited by OS (BS) 11 December 1975.

Cramond Old Bridge, Brae Park Road. c. 1500, heavily repaired in 1617-19, and again by Robert Mylne, 1687-91. Further repairs 1761, 1776 and 1854. Three obtusely-pointed arches with a string course jumping over them. Heavy triangular cutwaters.

J Gifford, C McWilliam and D Walker 1984.

As a condition of Scheduled Monuments Consent a watching brief was carried out during the digging of three test pits to assess the viability of laying a new gas main across the bridge which was originally constructed in c1500. A pit was dug over the centre of each bridge arch to determine he depth of cover. All pits were 1m square and dug in the centre of the carriageway. In the N pit a sequence of 5/6 old road surfaces overlay the sandstone arch structure, 0.44m below ground surface. The centre pit cut through a similar sequence of road surfaces to a depth of 0.60m, at which level was a surface of substantial black rounded cobbles, most likely marking the old county boundary which ran along this line. In the S pit, the old road surfaces had been scalped off and the modern tarmac and make-up lay directly over the bridge structure at a depth of 0.18m.

Sponsor: British Gas (Scotland) plc.

M Collard 1992.

Now a footbridge, this bridge formerly carried the A90 public road across the River Almond on the NW fringe of suburban Edinburgh; it thus allowed access from Edinburgh to South Queensferry and the Forth crossing. It was replaced in about 1964 by Cramond New Bridge (NT17NE 282), to the SW.

The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Dalmeny (to the W) and Edinburgh (to the E).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 8 March 2006.