OS 6" map (1957)

This fort occupies the summit of a ridge protruding from the SE flank of Turnhouse Hill. Its defences are best preserved in the W and N, where they consist of a 15' broad earthen rampart and 9' broad external ditch, but there are still faint traces of them to the SE of the dyke which bisects the site. The fort has two entrances, one from the W, and the other from the NE. The western entrance is flanked on either side by indications of a small oval hollow in the ditch, and two similar but larger features appear to the N and only surviving side of the other entrance.

The interior contains surface traces of at least two ring-ditch type timber framed houses, 27' and 24' in diameter, lying SW of an 8' diameter enclosure, defined by a slight rampart or mound.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1913; TS, visited 27 May 1955; R W Feachem 1963

A fort, as described above,although the southermost hut on the RCAHMS plan is incorrectly positioned. The two oval features outside the NE entrance are almost certainly later shieling-type structures.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RD) 13 February 1970