OS 6" map, (1967).

This fort occupies a position on top of Craigluscar Hill, about 700ft OD; it is defended by triple ramparts, except to SW, where there is a precipice. Its remains were excavated to some extent in 1944 and 1945. The innermost of the three lines of defence was found to be a stone-faced, rubble-cored wall 12ft thick. The medial rampart consisted of two parallel double rows of large laid stones separated by a space 3ft wide filled with clean loam and was considered to have been a twin palisade. The outer rampart, placed only on the N flank of the fort where approach is the easiest, was a decayed version of the innermost. The entrance in the inner rampart, 9ft in width, was narrowed to 6ft by a setting of four posts which must have held the gate structure, while that in the outer (medial) rampart was closed from inside by a gate supported on two posts. Shale rings and chipped stone discs found during the excavations were donated to the NMAS in 1973-4. The fort, which measures 175ft by 110ft, was tentatively suggested by Hogg to date within the 1st centuries B C and A D. (See plans)

Information from OS.

(RCAHMS 1933, visited 1925; A H A Hogg 1953; R W Feachem 1963; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1975 (Donations).