(NT 0348 9188) Standing Stone (NAT).

OS 6" map, (1948).

Standing Stone, Bandrum - This is a huge irregular whinstone boulder which stands at the end of a dike some 1/4 mile west of Bandrum farm. It is 7' 10" high, has a rounded top and is somewhat inclined to the west. The broadest faces are to the north and south. It may simply be a march or boundary stone, but the presence, 162' to the west, of another large boulder, also built into a dike, suggests the remains of a stone circle. There is no record, however, of other stones having been removed.

RCAHMS 1933.

A large natural looking boulder situated at the end of a dry stone wall. It has no markings upon it. At NT 0344 9188 is the small boulder, referred to above. This also appears to be a natural erratic. There is no evidence for these having formed a stone circle.

Visited by OS (JD) 3 July 1953.

There is a standing stone at the corner of a stone dyke on the crest of Bandrum Hill. It is a massive stone measuring 1.7m from ENE to WSW by 1.2m transversely and 2.5m in height.

About 50m to the W (NT 0343 9188), a pointed boulder has been incorporated into the dyke. It measures 1.3m by 1m at ground level and 1.1m in height. It is not certain that this is any more than an erratic block.

Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 7 October 1991.