OS 6" map (1957)

This cross, situated on a knoll in the centre of Newbigging village green, stands on a stepped base. Its head and shaft are all one stone. The shaft is square, and the head is flattened out into eight foliated projections, a medieval form of cross, bearing in its centre a lozenge- shaped panel containing a Latin cross, while in each of its spandrils is carved a circular ornament. The date 1693 and the initials "G.L." are cut in the back of the cross, but if this date is authentic, an older model must have been followed. (Presumably this cross replaces the one Orig Paroch Scot states is said to have been erected at Newbigging in the 13th century by Walter of Newbigging. It had a double cross engraved on it.)

J W Small 1900

As described.

Visited by OS (JD) 8 June 1955 and (RD) 23 July 1971.

NT 015 460 A watching brief was carried out in January 2004 on groundbreaking works associated with a new house build within the village of Newbiggin, 17m W of the Market Cross (NT04NW 4). No significant archaeological features were encountered. The only significant find was a small abraded sherd of green-glazed ceramic from an unstratified context.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Mr Steve Ferguson.