Type Architecture Notes

Architects:

William Burn 1818

(Plan by William Stark for a gallery)

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson 1892 (Steps and entrance gates - decoration of interior of Parish Church).

Hon. Dashwood Preston Bruce by Noble General Bruce by Foley

NMRS Print Room

W Schomberg Scott Photograph Collection Acc No 1997/39

7 prints, 2 exterior views.

REFERENCE

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Tack by the commandator and convent to Patrick Buttar of Gormack and others of the Kirks of Muling and Stratherdill etc. In consideration of ?1050 marks paid to them for the reparation and "bigging" of this Abbey and specially for the W quarter of the cloister now in bigging and to be thekyt with lead.

1520

GD93/44

A note concerning the replacement of diamond-shaped panes of glass in many of the windows of the abbey and the making of some new windows in the rooms. James Hendersone to do the work.

1654

GD28/1705

Estimates for the repair of windows and a report on their ruinous state from James Henderson, glazier.

1656

GD28/1731

Account for glasswork. (?25.10.1 Scots). Glazier: James Henderson.

1660

GD28/1761

Receipt for slater work. (?12 Scots). Slater: James Aeson.

1663

GD28/1781

Receipt for glass work. (?23.1.0 Scots). Glazier: James Henderson.

1663

GD28/1782

Receipt for wright work. (?5.16.0 Scots). Wright: Walter Potter

1665

GD28/1866

Receipt for wright work. (?700 Scots). Wright: James Baine.

1665

GD28/1867

Receipt for slater work. (?37.5.4 Scots). Slater: James Andersone.

1665

GD28/1878

Account for demolishing and then rebuilding the tofall (a 'lean-to) in the Abbey. Receipt by John and Walter Pottir for ?7.0.0 Scots

1665

GD28/1880

Discharge for work done at the Abbey in the name of Lord Yester by David and John Cuninghame, smiths. (?65.8.0)

1696

GD28/2236

Discharge for wright work done at the Abbey by James Wilson. (?19 Scots)

1696

GD28/2237

Discharge for slater work done at the Abbey in the name of Lord Yester by William Easone. (?45.5.0 Scots).

1696

GD28/2238

The gatehouse and turnpike of the baylerie house of the Abbey. Discharge for wright work done by John Mackie and granted to Lord Yester's factor.

1696

GD28/2247

Discharged account by John Henderson, glazier, for work done by him. It amounts to ?10.13.0 and was paid by the Earl of Tweeddale's factor.

1666

GD28/2407

Discharge for wright work done at the Abbey in the name of Lord Yester by Hew Tait. (?47.16.0 Scots).

1696

GD28/2239

Dunfemrline Abbey. Letter from David Wilson, provost of Dunfermline, referring to discovery of bones wich 'may be part of the remains of the ancient Royal Family of Scotland'.

1820, June 24

E342/34

Note from Miss Adam to Mr Loch.

She explains how work on the site uncovered the body of Robert the Bruce.

1818

GD160/Box98

Plans: Stored (1941) at 163 Harle Drive, Mile Hill, London NW7, plans elevations & sections of doors window Mr D by John C. Todd 1931.

In the National Library of Scotland, Vol.I., No.41, of Water Colour Sketches by Thomas Brown, Advocate, is a view of part of the Abbey buildings. Reference "Adv. Mss. 34.8.1-3".

See under "Water Colour Sketches, Series of, by Thomas Brown, Advocate."

The National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh, contains, among the 'Uncatalgued Mss of General Hutton', and numbered 9 and 10, Vol.1 several rather eneffective Views (one in colour) of Dunfermline Abbey; a Plan and section of the Abbey Church, drawn in pencil tot he scale of three quarters of an inch to ten feet as it was prior to the 19th August (year not given, but may be 1812), on Page 12; and numbered 13, Vol.1 Plan and Reference by Alex. Morton, Builder, 1812.

The Plan and Section on Page 12 shew the Abbey Church prior to the time when the part of the Tower fell.

National Library of Soctland: Scots Magazine, March 1810 - text and photographs.

For details of excavation archive by Scotia Archaeology Limited in 1993 see ARCHAEOLOGY