(Name: NT 084 037) Three Standing Stones (NR)

Supposed Site of Battle (13th Century) (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1957), OS 25" map, (1905).

Location formerly entered as NT 084 037.

Three stone blocks some 3' wide and 3', 4' and 5' above ground respectively, stand in situ beside the A 701 road at Dyke. They do not conform either to part of the circumference of a circle or to a rectangular feature. It is possible that they may represent a megalithic monument the rest of which has perished.

R W Feachem 1963.

NT 0837 0381. These standing stones are on a straight alignment NNE - SSW. The southernmost measures 1.0m x 0.8m x 1.2m high, is oriented ENE - WSW, and has an O S bench mark cut on its W face. The next measures 0.8m x 0.6m x 1.0m high, and is oriented NNE - SSW. The most northerly measures 0.8m x 0.4m x 0.7m high and is oriented ENE - WSW. The construction of the nearby roads would have destroyed any possible related structures.

Visited by OS (D W R) 24 November 1971

(Also classified as stone alignment). This setting of three standing stones is situated on the N verge of the Beattock to Moffat road (A701). Aligned NNE-SSW, the stones are graded in height with the tallest on the SSE and the shortest on the NNE. The SSW stone measures 0.95m by 0.8m at the base and stands to a height of 1.7m; the central stone (4.15m to the NNW) is 0.95m by 0.55m at the base and 0.95m in height; the NNE stone, 1.7m from the central stone, measures 0.95m by 0.45m at the base and 0.7m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (SMF), 3 April 1990.

Scheduled as 'Benaoks, stone row 150m N of...'