(NS 9754 4641) St. Mary's Church (NR) (Remains of) : Aisle (NR)

OS 25" map (1859)

The former parish church, dedicated to St Mary (Name Book 1860) and founded in 1386, (New Statistical Account [NSA] 1845), consisted of chancel, nave and transept and the foundations could still be traced about 1860, showing that the church measured 100' by 20' internally.

The existing remains are part of the north transept which was added after the foundation of a Collegiate establishment for a provost and six prebendaries about 1425.

The church went out of use as a place of worship in 1799, when the present church was built, and was allowed to fall into decay, except for the north transept, which was used as a burial place for the local land owners, and was kept in repair and several new features added e.g. the belfrey on the south gable and the cross on the north gable. The north doorway under the large window is also an insertion, probably built of stones from the old doorway. The outline of the arch in the south gable, which formerly led from the transept into the church, can still be traced.

The interior contains a fine mid 16th century altar tomb, and there is an apparently older recumbent effigy in the churchyard.

A hospital (NS94SE 24) possibly associated with the Collegiate Church of Carnwath, may have existed at Spittal.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897; D E Easson 1957; Orig Paroch Scot 1851

The north transept, as described, is all that remains of the collegiate church. There is no trace of the 14th century church. The effigy stands against the south wall of the grave yard, at NS 9753 4637.

Visited by OS (EGC) 9 January 1968