Noted by Aberdeenshire Archaeological Service as timber hall.

NMRS, MS/712/17.

Air photography has recorded the cropmarks including those of a large circular enclosure surrounding a substantial rectangular enclosure. There is a solid circular cropmark (possibly representing a house) in the centre of the field, and a larger circular enclosure (with pits within) adjacent.

(GRC/AAS air photographic cover listed).

NMRS, MS/712/19.

(Location cited as NO 7430 7870: nominated as Site of Regional Significance). This monument is situated on a gentle slope at an altitude of 105m OD. Apart from those noted above, the features represented include a ring-ditch.

[Air photographic imagery listed].

NMRS, MS/712/35.

(Location cited as NO 7440 7880: nominated as Site of Regional Significance). Monboddo House. Air photography (GRC/AAS 1982, 1983, 1984, 1996 and 2000) has recorded the cropmarks of a large circular enclosure surrounding a substantial rectangular enclosure on a gentle slope at an altitude of 105m OD; both traces are very regular. A large circular enclosure with pits within it and a ring-ditch are situated adjacent.