(Name: NS 8843 9297) Stone Coffins and Urns found here (NAT)

Two or more cists and twenty-two cinerary urns were found in March 1828 at Alloa in repairing the road on Mars Hill which forms the northern boundary of the minister's glebe area NS 884 929). According to one account the urns were inverted on pieces of flagstone. Only one of them - an overhanging rim urn is known; it is in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) (EA 7). A further urn was found in 1850 (J Crawford 1874).

Two Late Bronze Age gold armlets, one of Irish and the other of Covesea type (J M Coles 1962) are said to have been found on the cover of a cist. They are in the (NMAS) (Accession nos EQ 118-9). The NSA (1845) states that they were found in a cist, and that another pair, exactly similar, were found in another cist. These were bought by a pedlar and never traced. It seems possible that the armlet said to have been found at the mouth of a fox's earth near Alloa (NS89SE 2) may have come from this site. (See also NS89SE 20).

J Anderson 1883; 1886; D Wilson 1851.

At Alloa, 22 cinerary urns were found, and among the group was a short cist containing an unburnt skeleton and two penannular gold armlets.

W Turner 1917.

No further information.