For (successor and present) Kirkfieldbank Bridge (adjacent to NW), see NS84SE 136.

(NS 8686 4392) Clydesholm Bridge (NR) (AD 1694-99)

Lanark Old Bridge (NR) (AD 1649-50)

Clydesholm Bridge [NR]

Name: 'Lanark Old Bridge' obsolete (J Arrol, Div Road Surveyor, Lanark).

Name Book 1940

In 1696 work began on the construction of a bridge at Clydesholm which was completed in 1699. The plan was first mooted in 1649 but was abandoned.

T Reid 1913

A narrow, three-arched bridge of squared masonry spanning a deep valley. In good condition, approximately 4.0m wide, with cut-waters up- and down-stream.

Visited by OS (JFC) 11 March 1954

This bridge has been superseded by a modern bridge erected in 1959, but it is still used by pedestrians.

Visited by OS (JLD) 15 February 1962.

(Location cited as NS 869 439). Clydeshom Bridge, Kirkfieldbank, built 1694-9. A very attractive 3-span rubble bridge, with semicircular arches, and triangular cutwaters extended up to form pedestrian refuges. Now bypassed and used as a footbridge.

J R Hume 1976.

This bridge carries the former line of the A72 public road over the River Clyde to the W of Lanark (NS84SE 75). The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Lanark (to the NE) and Lesmahagow (to the SW).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the structure; the available map evidence indicates that it extends from NS c. 86844 43891 to NS c. 86899 43946.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 February 2006.