(NS 6665 5649) Tower (NR) Crossbasket (NAT)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1977)

Crossbasket Castle is a fairly typical oblong tower, dating probably from the early 16th century, to which a large Victorian mansion has been added. It is rubble-built and harled, rising three storeys to a parapet with a garret storey above. This storey has dormer windows with triangular pediments. Most of the other windows have been enlarged. The SE angle of the parapet walk is interrupted by a square caphouse of unusual design, projecting slightly on continuous corbelling, finished with modern cancellations.

Crossbasket was formerly the jointure or dower house of the family of Lindsay of Dunrod, whose stronghold was Mains Castle (NS65NW 15).

When visited by the OS in 1959, Crossbasket was still occupied and in fair condition.

Visited by OS (A C) 23 June 1959.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; N Tranter 1962-70.

This tower, adapted as a wing of the present mansion, now a home for handicapped children, serves as an office and the superintendent's residence. The basement is barrel-vaulted; the upper apartments were not seen. There are traces of a courtyard wall on the edge of the crag to the west.

T C Welsh nd.