(NS 6344 6928) Robroyston House (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map, (1967).

This, the mansion house of the Robroyston estate, is evidently old, though its datestone is now indecipherable. However, a sundial near the front door is dated 1623. The W end of the house was extended about 1849. In the old part, the walls are from 4' - 5' thick.

Name Book 1857.

No traces of Robroyston House now exist, in a pasture field. No further information was found during field investigation.

Visited by OS (J L D), 11 February 1954.

NS 6315 6495 to NS 6875 6960 In February and March 2001, an archaeological desk-based study was undertaken on the site of a proposed housing development just N of Robroyston - Robroyston being associated with the site of the capture of William Wallace. The barn where this capture is traditionally held to have taken place was demolished in the 19th century.

NS 6344 6928 Robroyston House. The mansion house of the Robroyston Estate. The house no longer stands and may originally date from the 17th century or before.

Sponsor: David R Murray & Associates.

C Dalglish 2001.