(NS 7288 7877) Colzium Castle (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map (1968)

Only a small fragment of Colzium Castle now survives, forming the NE part of the garden wall to the N of Colzium House. What has been the W side-wall of the building still exists for a length of 47 1/2ft and stands 16ft high. Springing courses in situ indicate that the basement was originally vaulted.

The tower of Colzium was a residence of the Livingstones of Kilsyth, who owned the property in the 17th century. A stone dated 1575 is said to have been taken from the ruins, and the existing fragment could well be the remains of a building of this period. It appears to have been demolished in 1703.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 1953

All that remains is a fragment of the W wall of the Castle, of rough-dressed stone, 14.5m in length, 1.0m thick, and standing to a height of some 3.0m. It now forms the E gable-end of modern outbuildings. In it can be seen the remains of a walled-up entrance, an arched cavity or recess, and the springing of a vaulted roof.

Visited by OS (JP) 17 January 1974