On Rig Farm is a field known as Libry Park, where there was a hospital for lepers: "Libry means the abode of lepers".

T Wilson and W McMillan 1931

Nothing was seen during recording to substantiate the suggestion of a leper house here. Building detail is shown at Libbry on Pont's map (too small to site) of 1612, and there was at one time, apparently a Libry farm, now gone.

J Blaeu 1662; Name Book 1857

The large field (centred NS 715118) E of the burn is known as Libry Park. The leper colony is supposed to have stood about halfway up the field, where there is a level area (A Mowat, Rig Farm). At NS 71411175 the surface of the field, which slopes towards the N, has been scooped out to the S and banked up to the N, forming a level platform 70.0m by 70.0m. There are no surface indications of a building and no trace of worked stone in nearby dykes.

Visited by OS (JFC) 9 September 1954

The entire field known as Libry Park is under mature afforestation and the level platform cannot be identified.

Visited by OS (JRL) 17 March 1978