A Roman distance slab was found in 1803 when forming a deep ditch on Low Millochan (now East Millichen) farm (NS 573 720) Stuart gives its findspot as about 100 yds from the Antonine Wall where it begins to ascend the height called 'The Temple', and very near the farmhouse. The fact that the slab was dug up so far S of the rampart is enough to show that it had been moved from its original position, but Stuart's description is too vague to enable the exact find spot to be located (Macdonald 1934). It is almost certain, however, that it and the Summerston slab (NS57SE 2) had probably stood beside one another, near Summerston farm (NS 578 721), each slab describing different lengths built by different legions.

The slab, which is now in Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum, (information from A S Robertson to OS, 1951) measures 4'9" x 2'5 1/2" and duplicates the design of that found at Castlehill (NS57SW 10). Its inscription reads: "IMP.CAES.T.AELIO.HADRIA.ANTONINO.AVG.PIO.P.P.VEXILLA.LEG. VI.VIC.P.F.PER.M.P.IIIDCLXVIS".

Visited by OS (W M J) 14 August 1951.

R Stuart 1852; G Macdonald 1934.