'...built from c.1855 for A & W Smith & Co, general engineers, and subsequently greatly extended. The 1855 block is three storeys high, 4 by 17 bay, ashlar, with margins round the windows. It has a large arched doorway, now bricked up, while some of the windows have cast-iron frames. The interior has wooden floors on cast-iron columns. The later additions include 3 wide bays of workshops, with wooden roof trusses, and a four storey, 9 bay red and white brick block of stores and workshops.'

J R Hume 1974

The company of Smith Mirlees ceased manufacturing activities in February 1988, and now works on a sub-contracting basis. The buildings ('A' listed in parts) have been sold and leased back to Smith Mirlees. The offices will remain in use by the company but the long term future of the factory itself is uncertain. On 19 May 1988 it still contained all machine tools and a skeleton staff of 6 were finishing outstanding jobs and part contracts.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO) 19 May 1988

See Architecture (TBS photographs, 1988)