(NS 51273550) Cessnock Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1968)

Cessnock Castle now forms three sides of a square, and consists of a massive and lofty square tower of 15th or possibly earlier origin, altered in its upper works in the 17th century, to which large extensions have been added in the late 16th and 17th century. The walls of the vaulted basement chamber of the keep are 18th thick, and would seem to indicate a very early nucleus for the castle, first mentioned as a property in 1296. The oldest extension lies to the NE; at right angles to it is the N block, now forming the main house, dating from the mid-17th century. The W wing dates from the second half of the 17th century, as does the octagonal stair tower which contains the present main entrance. The castle was restored in 1890.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892; N Tranter 1965

Cessnock Castle, the residence of Baron Robert de Fresnes, is in an excellent state of preservation, having recently been completely restored. The keep has been harled. Stones dated 1675 and 1680 were seen in the later walls. A modern wall now encloses the courtyard on the S.

Visited by OS (JLD) 22 August 1956

As described; the only structural change is the loss of the bell tower on the NW gable end of the tower. It is still a private residence of the de Fresnes family.

Visited by OS (JRL) 30 July 1982