(NS 5671 5074) Cairn (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map, (1970)

When this tumulus was being removed, about 1836, several urns filled with calcined bones and sticks were found. The spot was pointed out by the farmer (J Scott, farmer) who made the discoveries.

Name Book 1856

Mr Shearer (C Shearer, farmer, East Revoch, Eaglesham) indicated on the ground the spot which he believed was the site of the cairn, the stones having been removed for building purposes. At the spot is a circular area of disturbed ground, typical of a destroyed cairn, 27.0m in diameter. The position is on the summit of a small but prominent hill. Visited by OS (W W) 21 July 1955.

The remains of a cairn, as described above.

Visited by OS (J L D) 19 November 1964.

This site was visited in the course of fieldwork by Dr. TC Welsh.

For further details see MS/1508 (Welsh 1983)

This cairn was known locally as 'Scotts Tourie' (Scotts Tower) sits in an area of improved land on top of a hillock at an altitude of 260m. The remains cover an area 27m x 25m and rises to a height of 2m at the highest (SE) side. The centre features a relatively modern cairn of stones, whilst other areas have been duginto in the past, leaving numerous pits, the largest 4m x 3m.

S Hunter and R Hunter 2004.

This cairn, which is situated on the summit of a low rise in improved ground 340m N of East Revoch farmsteading, is generally as described by Hunter and Hunter (2004).

Visited by RCAHMS (JD) 21 August 2007.