(NS 5416 1141) Site of (NAT) Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1911)

This was baronial residence of the Cathcart family. Shown on an estate plan of 1805, there are now no remains except the rubbish left when the stones were removed for building purposes.

Name Book 1856.

At this site there is a confused mass of earth and stone, approximately 10.0m by 4.5m but forming no definite plan. It is on level ground, overlooked on both sides.

Visited by OS (JFC) 15 July 1954.

NS 5416 1141. The amorphous earth and stone mound, which is up to 0.5m high, was partially excavated in 1978-9. The main exposed feature is a 12.0m long, 1.0m wide and up to 1.4m high wall which is oriented NE-SW. Central to this and at right angles there is a 3.2m length of similar walling. A fragment of curvilinear walling adjacent to this wall may be part of a stair tower.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (MJF) 24 September 1980.

Little Rigend Castle stands in a field beside the River Nith. Previous excavations at the site have confused its appearance, but a basic rectilinear form can be made out, and two internal chambers discerned. A possible stair base is situated in the W chamber. Traces of three disused earthen banks, which may be associated with the occupation of the castle, were recorded in the same field.

Sponsor: British Coal Opencast.