Fairy Knowe [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, July 2010.

See also NS69SW 3.

The Fairy Knowe, or Knoll (Chrystal 1903), a small green mound south of Mains of Buchlyvie, appears to have been a tumulus. Some human bones, enclosed in a cist(s), were lately (1796) found in it Statistical Account (OSA 1796).

OSA 1796; W Chrystal 1903.

NS 5856 9425. This natural knoll shows no signs of artificial work. The tenant of Mains of Buchlyvie confirmed that the mound is known locally as 'The Fairy Knowe'.

Visited by OS (D S), 29 March 1957.

Cist, Mains of Buchlyvie, (Site): Close to the S side of the road from Kippen to Buchlyvie, there is a natural mound which measures 180ft in length from E-W, 120ft in breadth, and 18ft in height. It is recorded that a stone cist containing human bones was found in it (see 2 above).

RCAHMS 1963.

A broch was discovered by excavation in 1976 and further investigation took place in 1977. The walls stand to a height of just over one metre and are 5.4m thick enclosing a circular occupation area 8.15m in diameter. Roman finds suggest a date of 1st/early2nd Century AD.