(NS 5465 5204) Cup marked Rocks (NR)

OS 25" map, (1967)

A map and rubbing held by the NMRS, annotated by J Harrison Maxwell, records his discovery of a group of 30 cup-marks on Carlin Crags, 7 November 1943.

NMRS MS 26/14.

Group of cup marks, apparently 19 in all, on rock surface at Carlin Crags; scale drawings in Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum (Reg No: '55-7) (information from J G Scott to OS, 9 February 1955).

Morris and Bailey (1967) notes at least 14 cups, on flat outcrops.

R W B Morris and D C Bailey 1967; Information from S R Skilling, 2 Ailsa Drive, Glasgow.

On top of a small rocky crag, some 15 small cups were located on one or two natural rocks. There are many water-worn fissures in association, but no trace of rings or other artificial markings. The features may be authentic, or merely weather-worn cavities.

Visited by OS (J L D) 10 August 1955.

Previous field report agreed with, but 18 cup marks on average 2" in diameter, 1/2" deep, were located.

Visited by OS (W D J) 20 November 1964.

Not cup-marks.

Visited by A MacLaren, 1979.

A number of possible cupmarkings are visible on an exposed limestone rock sheet on the summit of the Carlin Crags. The rock sheet is also marked with natural solution hollows and glacial striations.

Visited by RCAHMS (GB, AH) 17 July 2007.