(Centred NS 425735). The River Clyde at Dumbuck could be forded in Roman times at low tide, and a causeway 7.0 metres wide has been found running north from the Longhaugh Lodge-Old Bishopton track at NS 430 726. It curves through the river-dyke at NS 430 730 and passes as a recognisable mound to the beach. Beyond, it porceeds as a cobbled way on top of a gravelly mound some 11 metres wide leading to the Long Dyke and Longhaugh Light. It is continued as a low mound about 10 metres wide running across Milton Island, NS 425 737, to pass through a field gate just east of the railway bridge at NS 424 741. From there it runs as a low mound 11 metres wide to the main Dumbarton road at NS 423 743. On the south side of the river a possible extension of the causeway towards the Bishopton fort has been sectioned at NS 425 724. North of Dumbuck a road has been traced, with some remains of metalling, as far as NS 461 822.

A S Robertson 1973; N Holt 1974