OS 6" map, Stirling, 2nd ed., (1923)

Earthwork, Ballochneck. Scarcely anything is now visible of the earthwork, formerly known as the "Keir of Cashley", which is situated on the left bank of the Ballochneck Burn, 200 yds ESE of Allan farmhouse. It occupies a natural, steep-sided mound some 40ft in height, the top of which consists of an uneven but generally level area measuring about 65ft in diameter. Round the margin of the top there are very slight remains of a bank, while on the SW flank, 6ft below the crest, there is a broad terrace 35ft in length which may or may not be artificial. Old farm-tracks traverse the lower slopes of the mound on the NW, N and NE. The superficial resemblance between this earthwork and the Keir Knowe of Drum (No. 187) suggests that it may have been a motte (cf. RCAHMS 1963, Introduction, p.41)

"The 'Keir' at Cashlie is definitely a motte".

Information from J G Scott to OS, 27 February 1957.

The 'Keir' is as described by the Commission. To the NW there is a 1.3m high bank, grass-covered and skirting the bottom of the mound. This bank appears to postdate the feature and is probably the upcast from an old farm-track.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 24 March 1965.