(NS 4004 1926) Earthwork (NR)

A ring camp, placed on a slope, enclosed by a ditch 204 paces in circumference. There is a rampart on the outside of the ditch on the N. On the S side the rampart is on the inside of the ditch. On the W side there is another ditch on the outer side of the rampart. There are only traces of a ditch on the E side.

J Smith 1895; Name Book 1856

Situated about 290ft OD, on the crest of a slope with the ground falling away sharply to the N and E, this near-circular earthwork, where best preserved on the W side, consists of an inner and outer rampart with a medial ditch, enclosing an area some 40.0m in diameter. The outer 'ditch' on the NW and SE is a modern drain.

Visited by OS (JLD) 12 May 1954

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (EGC) 16 September 1968

This earthwork, which is almost certainly a settlement, lies in dense undergrowth on a fairly steep slope. It has a level interior with the remains of a rampart on the uphill side; the ditch was substantial although it is now heavily silted. There is no trace of a causeway and the position of the entrance is not evident but it was probably on the SE side.

Visited by OS (MJF) 25 September 1980