(Name NS 3715 7947) Carman (NAT)

OS 6" map (1923).

Citadel Fort of Dark Age type C measuring 150 yards in diameter, with stone ramparts, ditches, and sunken approach roads. (Information from J G Scott, Curator, Department of Archaeology, Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow) Discovered by Dr K A Steer on air photographs in 1954.

Visited by OS (JLD) 26 September 1956.

Centred NS 3720 7944. This is a large fortification on top of a hill, measuring approximately 180 x 140m overall. The defences comprise a 'citadel' situated on the north side of the area, and occupying the highest part of the hill; and two strong walls on the east, but at a lower level on the gentle slope of the hill. On the south, the course of a wall can be traced on the edge of a scarp. On the west, a hollow-way leads up to the fort, but this may be of recent origin. On the north, is a terrace which bifurcates at the NW corner of the citadel. There are two entrances through the outer defences in the southern half of the fort, one on the west side, the other on the SE. The citadel measures 55 x 40m internally, with an entrance in the SW segment, and a possible second one in the SE segment. The interior of the citadel is covered with boulders and rock outcrop, and there are slight indications of a possible inner wall within the west and south sides of it.

Visited by OS (JLD) 27 September 1956

Fort: Carman, is considered worthy of preservation.

RCAHMS 1957

The remains of this fort are generally as described by OS (JLD). Fifteen hut circles are shown on RCAHMS Marginal Lands Survey plan, but only eleven were located at time of visit.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 1 February 1963.