(NS 3493 8817) There is a sculptured rock, situated approximately on the 150' contour inside a wood some 30 yards from the NW corner of the dyke bounding the plantation on the west and north, 1/4 mile south of Shegarten farm, and 3 furlongs NW of Rossdhu Mid Lodge.

The rock, which is of schist, measures 7ft square and rises to a maximum height of 18 ins. Upon it can be seen a cup and ring; one large, shallow and wide ring; a narrower ring; and a narrowly incised sculpturing resembling the outline of a horseshoe. The rock has been mutilated by weathering, and possibly by a later 'sculptor'. Compared with other groups of Scottish rock-markings asssignable to prehistoric times, the Luss assemblage is remarkable by the paucity of cup-like hollows, which elsewhere usually predominate.

A D Lacaille 1935

This natural rock is mainly as described above; but owing to it being covered in moss only 3 deeply-incised rings were seen - one having a small 'cup' within it.

Visited by OS (JLD) 3 October 1956

NS 3493 8817 This boulder is as described above.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 18 January 1963

A smooth, round boulder with deep marks - a cup-and-one-ring (duct downhill from ring), 2 separate complete rings and one separate incomplete ring (no cups).

R W B Morris and D C bailey 1967