In Coneypark Nursery. This cist was situated within a gravel mound and contained a skeleton.

RCAHMS 1963

NS 783 926 In advance of building work, Stirling Archaeological Society surveyed the site and carried out limited excavations in 1972.

A second short cist No.1. It consisted of a capstone set on built up side walls, the bottom courses being five slabs on edge. The internal measurements were 640mm long by 480mm wide and 600mm deep. The second cist was oriented NE to SW, with its floor made of small pebbles on which lay a late incised beaker and a small piece of human skull.

J K Thomson 1972

NS 783 926 This cairn measures about 12.5m in diameter; a cist containing an inhumation was found in it in 1879, and excavations in 1972 revealed a second cist, which contained an inhumation with a Beaker (SAG MS A7800).

A F Hutchison 1879; RCAHMS 1963; J K Thomson 1972

Cist found in mound in Drummond's nurseries, 6 January 1879, skeletal remains in Smith Art Gallery and Museum N.1215-N.1225. Re-excavation 1972 in advance of housing re-located cist and revealed a second, which contained the fragmentary remains of an inhumation accompanied by a Beaker (in Smith Museum: A7800). Cairn left in place as landscape feature.

J K Thomson 1978.