(NS 3878 4875) Aiket Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1970)

Aiket Castle (Tranter; Bayne) or Aiket House (MacGibbon and Ross; SDD) is of two periods. Its W half was a free-standing tower of probable 16th century date, added to in the late 17th century to form an oblong laird's house. The bonding between the two works is plain on the S front. It occupies a defensive position and Paterson states that it was formerly surrounded by a moat. No trace of this was seen in 1956 when visited by the OS (DS) on 2 August 1956.

The original tower has walls 7ft thick at base, and a vaulted basement. The later part is also vaulted, the walls are less thick. Formerly four storeys high, it ws reduced to three storeys in the mid-19th century. Though inhabited in 1935 (J F Bayne 1935), and roofed in 1956 it is noted in 1962 as roofless and in ruins.

J Paterson 1847; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892; SDD List 1962; N Tranter 1965

Aiket Castle has been completely restored as a private dwelling and is in excellent repair. A pediment has been recently inscribed AC KC 149 and RC KC 1976 (presumably the date of restoration). A single storey building which abuts the E side of the house has a linter dated 1734. There is no indication of a former moat, although there is natural low-lying ground on the NW.

Visited by OS (JRL) 18 October 1982.