(NS 4869 5305) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 6" map (1970).

NS 4860 5299. There are two sunken hut bases, walled round with large stones, on a localised terrace on the E flank of Laggan Hill. One, circular, is 25 1/2ft to 26 1/2ft in diameter over a 4ft wide wall, probably entered from the E. The other, an oval hollow, is 22ft N-S by 17ft transversely, the W side only being outlined by an arc of walling.

F Newall 1963.

At NS 4869 5305 is a small hut circle, 6.6m in diameter, formed by a turf-covered bank with large stones protruding. The bank is about 2.5m wide, 0.2m high externally and 0.5m high internally on the W side where it is slightly scooped into the slope. The bank fades out on the E side where there was possibly an entrance.

Some 12.0m E of tht hut circle is a hollow, apparently natural, with a few stones on its W side, but the remains are too indefinite to be called a hut circle. The features described are the only ones in the area which could possibly fit Newall's descriptions.

Visited by OS (JTT), 4 December 1964.

These two features, one of them a hut-circle, which are situated on a terrace on the E flank of Laggen Hill, are as were described by the Ordnance Survey in 1964.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, LMcC), 2 July 2007.

Scheduled as 'Bannerbank, hut circle 965m WNW of... the remains of a hut circle... visible as a low ring of turf and stones...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 1 March 2011.